The Court of Appeals had held that, once it was discovered that the employees were undocumented illegal aliens, they could no longer legally work and, therefore, were no longer entitled to weekly wage loss benefits. The Court reasoned that, by working without proper legal authorization, the employees were committing a crime under a Federal Law, the Immigration Reform and Control Act (IRCA), and were, therefore, barred from receiving wage loss benefits under MCL 418.361(1). MCL 418.361(1) provides that, “an employer shall not be liable for compensation . . . for such periods of time that the employee is unable to obtain or perform work because of imprisonment or commission of a crime.” On December 11, 2007, Representative Steve Tobocman and Senator Hansen Clark introduced legislation apparently intended to nullify the Court of Appeals’ decision in Sanchez and Vasquez.