Hickey Combs, PLC
[…] Karaczewski overruled prior case law and held that MCL 418.845 provided for Michigan jurisdiction of out-of-state injuries only if (1) the employee resided in Michigan at the time of injury and (2) the contract of hire was made in Michigan. Previous case law had not enforced the residency requirement. Following the Supreme Court’s decision in Karaczewski, the legislature enacted 2008 PA 499, effective January 13, 2009, amending MCL 418.845. The amendment provided jurisdiction of out-of-state injuries “if the injured employee is employed by an employer subject to this act and if either the employee is a resident of this state at the time of injury or the contract of hire was made in this state” (Emphasis added.) On May 10, 2010, the Michigan Supreme Court issued its opinion in Brewer v A. D. Transport Express, Inc. (Case# 139068, May 10, 2010). In that case, Mr.