Hickey Combs, PLC
[…] Thank you! Len Hickey and John Combs 9-19-08

In a previous decision, Karaszewski v Farbman, Stein & Co., 474 Mich 1087 (2006), the Michigan Supreme Court held that, in order for an employee who is injured out-of-state to collect Michigan workers’ compensation benefits, the statute, MCL 418.845, requires that the employee prove both that the contract of hire was entered into in Michigan and that the employee was a resident of Michigan at the time of the injury. A bill was introduced by Senator Allen on November 6, 2008, to amend MCL 418.845. The amendment would permit an employee who sustains a work related injury out of state to receive workers’ compensation benefits “if either the employee is a resident of this state at the time of injury or the contract of hire was made in this state.” The bill passed the Michigan Senate on November 13, 2008. The bill has been referred to the Committee on Labor, apparently to coordinate passage of the bill in the House of Representatives. Reportedly, the bill was supported by both employer and employee advocates.