Hickey Combs, PLC
[…] Some interns are paid by the employer for their efforts. Others are unpaid and view the experience as an opportunity to enhance future opportunities for employment in their chosen field. In deciding whether to offer an internship, one question an employer might ask is: what is my legal responsibility to the intern if he or she is injured in the course of his or her internship? Is she or he an employee or a volunteer for purposes of workers’ compensation? The Michigan Workers’ Disability Compensation Act (WDCA) offers some, but not complete guidance on the question. MCL 418.111 states that “every employee . . . shall be subject to the provisions of this act.” MCL 418.161(1) defines “employee” in two different subsections. In subsection (l), the statute defines ""employee"" as, “[e]very person in the service of another, under any contract of hire, express or implied”. Subsection (n) provides that an “employee” includes: [e]very person performing service in the course of the trade, business, profession, or occupation of an employer at the time of the injury, if the person in relation to the service does not maintain a separate business, does not hold himself