Hickey Combs, PLC
[…] After normal working hours at the hospital, Ms. MacArthur counseled two young men at the residential unit located across the street from the hospital. Later, she alleged that one of the young men had assaulted her. Ms. MacArthur did not file a claim for workers’ compensation benefits. Rather, she filed a lawsuit against the hospital, alleging negligence. The hospital sought to have the case dismissed on the basis that Ms. MacArthur was an employee, subject to the Exclusive Remedy Provision of the WDCA. MCL 418.131(1) provides that: The right of recovery of benefits as provided in [the WDCA] shall be the employee’s exclusive remedy against the employer for a personal injury or occupational disease. The Court of Appeals held that Ms.